Privacy

The German Swiss International School Association Limited (GSIS) collects and holds personal information of individuals for various purposes. GSIS is committed to meeting recognised standards of personal data privacy protection, and in particular to complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) ("PD(P)O"). In doing so, it will be ensured that GSIS staff and any parties who are assigned by GSIS to handle the information will comply with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. Unless permitted or required by law, GSIS will not disclose any personal data to any third parties without prior written consent.

There are four general categories of personal data held by GSIS:

1. Student Information
Student information, which includes information supplied by students and parents, is collected in connection with student application for admission, for registration, academic, administrative, alumni management, research, statistical and marketing purposes for GSIS. Student records are kept for purposes that include corresponding with, responding to and taking follow-up actions in respect of students, contacts and communications activities. The data will be solely handled by GSIS staff but may be disseminated to an authorized third party providing services to GSIS, in relation to the above purposes, other purposes as allowed by GSIS or as required by the law from time to time. These third parties include organizations such as trip advisers, local and overseas educational institutions, examination authorities and government departments.

2. Personnel Information
Personnel information, which includes personal particulars, job descriptions, details of compensation and benefits, performance appraisals, references and disciplinary matters relating to job applicants, employees and former employees of GSIS. Personnel records of employees are kept for human resource management purposes, relating to matters such as employees’ terms of employment, performance appraisal, providing references, professional development, discipline and termination.

3. Other Records
Other records, which include administration and other files, contain personal data provided to GSIS by individuals for purposes other than those connected with students, contacts, communications or employment. Other records are kept to enable GSIS to carry out various functions and activities which vary according to the nature of the purpose for which such records are to be used, including the administration of GSIS functions and activities, seeking advice on operational matters, undertaking communications and training activities organised by, or on behalf of, GSIS, including the acquisition of services and handling of enquiries from members of the public.

4. Visual Materials
GSIS will take photos and videos of students within the classroom and at school related events. GSIS will use the visual material(s) – including any images, video, text, photographs, graphics or audio to enable GSIS, the school community and members of the public to have a better understanding of how students are learning, and for the purpose of promoting GSIS activities. This may include placing visual material(s) in GSIS publications, on our website and in our promotional materials. In addition, GSIS may also place visual material(s) on third party websites such as Flickr and Vimeo which allow for other third parties to display or embed visual material(s) from these websites on any other website. GSIS will only use these websites as a secure repository and will not display these files to the general public.

Personal Data Handling
Some of our web pages (such as online contact form, online admissions application, etc.) require submission of personal information. Under those circumstances, the information submitted should be reviewed carefully to ensure accuracy. While every attempt will be made to protect privacy, GSIS cannot guarantee the absolute security of any personal information submitted.

GSIS Personal Data Policies and Practices
GSIS’s personal data policies and practices are those that comply with the PD(P)O that are contained in this Policy, any other notices relating to personal data, and other policies and practices that are currently in force in Hong Kong and as amended from time to time.

Data subjects are entitled to request GSIS to grant access to and correction of personal data in accordance with the provisions of the PD(P)O. GSIS reserves the right to impose a fee for any such data access request.

If you have any questions or comments about the information presented here, please contact us by writing to info@gsis.edu.hk

January 2013

Comments or Queries on this page? Click here