Peak Primary Programme

Term 3, 2017-2018

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
Speech & Drama
K01, Y02, K02, Y03
12:35 - 13:15
1800
English
09/04/2018 - 11/06/2018
Storytelling for English for German Stream, K01, K02
K01, K02
12:35 - 13:15
2350
English
10/04/2018 - 19/06/2018
Read for Meaning (Bookclub) strong readers ! Y05/Y06
Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:15
3600
English
11/04/2018 - 20/06/2018
Chess (by Ho Yin Ping FIDE CHESS MASTER)
K01, Y02, K02, K03, K04, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:15
1900
English
12/04/2018 - 21/06/2018
Oil Painting
K01, Y02, K02, K03, K04, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:15
2100
English
13/04/2018 - 22/06/2018
Speech & Drama
K01, Y02, K02, K03, K04, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:15
2850
English
09/04/2018 - 11/06/2018
Read for Meaning (Bookclub) Advanced Y04/Y05/K03/K04
Y04, Y05, K03, K04
14:00 - 15:15
2950
English
10/04/2018 - 19/06/2018
Classic Guitar (beginners)
K01, Y02, K02, Y03
12:35 - 13:15
1100
English
11/04/2018 - 20/06/2018
Chinese Painting
K01, Y02, K02, Y03
12:35 - 13:15
1650
English
12/04/2018 - 21/06/2018
Hip Hop / Jazz Funk Dance with Island Dance
K01, Y02, K02, Y03
12:35 - 13:15
1600
English
13/04/2018 - 15/06/2018
Read for Meaning (Bookclub) Intermediate Y03/K02
Y03, K02
14:00 - 15:15
2600
English
09/04/2018 - 11/06/2018
Read for Meaning (Bookclub) strong readers ! Y05/Y06
Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:15
2950
English
10/04/2018 - 19/06/2018
Classic Guitar (beginners)
K01, Y02, K02, K03, K04, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:15
1800
English
11/04/2018 - 20/06/2018
Sketching with different media
K01, Y02, K02, K03, K04, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:15
1750
English
12/04/2018 - 21/06/2018
Hip Hop / Jazz Funk Dance with Island Dance
K01, Y02, K02, K03, K04, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:15
2100
English
13/04/2018 - 15/06/2018
Tennis Masterpower Sports
K01, Y02, K02, Y03
12:35 - 13:15
950
English
09/04/2018 - 11/06/2018
Karate
K01, K02
12:35 - 13:15
850
English
10/04/2018 - 19/06/2018
Chess (by Ho Yin Ping FIDE CHESS MASTER)
K01, Y02, K02, Y03
12:35 - 13:15
1400
English
11/04/2018 - 20/06/2018
FOUNDATION’S FILMMAKER 1.0 ( 8 - 11 years old)
K01, Y02, K02, K03, K04, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:15
2900
English
12/04/2018 - 21/06/2018
Sabre Fencing by Thomas Charrette (Fencing Champion)
K01, Y02, K02, Y03
12:35 - 13:15
2150
English
13/04/2018 - 22/06/2018
Tennis Masterpower Sports
K01, Y02, K02, K03, K04, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:15
1300
English
09/04/2018 - 11/06/2018
Horse Riding for Beginners, PFL Riding School
K01, Y02, K02, K03, K04, Y03, Y04
14:15 - 15:00
3300
English
10/04/2018 - 19/06/2018
Karate
Y02, K03, K04, Y03, Y04, Y05
14:00 - 15:15
2150
English
11/04/2018 - 20/06/2018
Capoeira by Hong School of Capoeira Ltd.
K01, Y02, K02, K03, K04, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:15
3600
English
12/04/2018 - 21/06/2018
Sabre Fencing by Thomas Charrette (Fencing Champion)
K02, K03, K04, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:15
3450
English
13/04/2018 - 22/06/2018
Touch Rugby by MLSA
K01, Y02, K02, Y03
12:35 - 13:15
1700
English
09/04/2018 - 11/06/2018
APP Jamming/Coding
K03, Y04, K04, Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:15
2950
English
10/04/2018 - 19/06/2018
GSIS Ninja Warrior
K01, Y02, K02, K03, K04, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:15
2900
English
13/04/2018 - 22/06/2018
Touch Rugby by MLSA
K01, Y02, K02, K03, K04, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:15
1800
English
09/04/2018 - 11/06/2018
Science Adventures by Active Kids
K01, K02, Y02, Y03
12:35 - 13:15
2150
English
13/04/2018 - 22/06/2018
Science Adventures by Active Kids
K01, Y02, K02, K03, K04, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:15
3050
English
13/04/2018 - 22/06/2018

Term 3, 2017-2018

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
Homework Club
K01, K02, Y02, Y03
12:30 - 13:15
German
09/04/2018 - 11/06/2018
Orchestra
K02, K03, K04, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
07:00 - 07:40
English
10/04/2018 - 19/06/2018
Homework Club
K01, K02, Y02, Y03
12:30 - 13:15
German
11/04/2018 - 20/06/2018
Homework Club
K01, K02
12:30 - 13:15
German
12/04/2018 - 21/06/2018
Recorder
K01, K02, Y02, Y03
12:30 - 13:15
German & English
13/04/2018 - 22/06/2018
Extra English
K01
12:30 - 13:15
English
09/04/2018 - 11/06/2018
Homework Club
K01, K02
12:30 - 13:15
German
10/04/2018 - 19/06/2018
Extra English
K02
12:30 - 13:15
English
11/04/2018 - 20/06/2018
English Junior Science
K01, K02
12:30 - 13:15
English
12/04/2018 - 21/06/2018
ICT
K01, K02, Y02, Y03
12:30 - 13:15
English
13/04/2018 - 22/06/2018
Extra Mandarin
K02
12:30 - 13:15
Mandarin
09/04/2018 - 11/06/2018
Games & Fun
K01, K02
12:30 - 13:15
German & English
10/04/2018 - 19/06/2018
Extra Mandarin
K01
12:30 - 13:15
Mandarin
11/04/2018 - 20/06/2018
Handball / Baseball
K01, K02
12:30 - 13:15
English
12/04/2018 - 21/06/2018
Mandarin
Y02
12:30 - 13:15
Mandarin
13/04/2018 - 22/06/2018
Dance Jam
K01, K02, Y02, Y03
12:30 - 13:15
English
09/04/2018 - 11/06/2018
Play/Sing/Dance
K01, K02
12:30 - 13:15
German
10/04/2018 - 19/06/2018
Mandarin
Y02
12:30 - 13:15
Mandarin
11/04/2018 - 20/06/2018
Natural Scientific Phenomenas and Maths Club
K03, K04
14:00 - 15:20
German
12/04/2018 - 21/06/2018
Basketball
K01, K02, Y02, Y03
12:30 - 13:15
English
13/04/2018 - 22/06/2018
Theatre Sport
Y02, Y03
12:30 - 13:15
English
09/04/2018 - 11/06/2018
U11 Cricket Squad
K03, K04, K05, Y04, Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:20
English
10/04/2018 - 19/06/2018
Cricket / Baseball
Y02, Y03
12:30 - 13:15
English
11/04/2018 - 20/06/2018
Students Magazine
K03, K04
14:00 - 15:20
German
07/09/2017 - 21/06/2018
Tennis for beginners
K03, K04, K05, Y04, Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:20
English
13/04/2018 - 22/06/2018
Digital Skills
K01, K02, Y02, Y03
12:30 - 13:15
English
09/04/2018 - 11/06/2018
Development Gymnastics
K03, K04, Y04, Y05
14:00 - 15:20
English
10/04/2018 - 19/06/2018
Lego Challenge
K01, K02, Y02, Y03
12:30 - 13:15
English
11/04/2018 - 20/06/2018
English Lunch Box Singers
K02, K03, K04
14:00 - 15:20
English
12/04/2018 - 21/06/2018
German-speaking
Drama Class

K02, K03, K04
14:00 - 15:20
German
09/04/2018 - 11/06/2018
Homework Club
K03, K04
14:00 - 15:20
German
10/04/2018 - 19/06/2018
Extra English with Science
K03, K04
14:00 - 15:20
English
11/04/2018 - 20/06/2018
Extra German language through artist's workshop
K04, Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:20
German
12/04/2018 - 21/06/2018
Senior Primary Choir 3
K04, Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:20
English
09/04/2018 - 11/06/2018
Swiss Cultural Studies
K02, K03, K04
14:00 - 15:20
Swiss German
11/04/2018 - 20/06/2018
Art Attack
Y03, Y04
14:00 - 15:20
English
12/04/2018 - 21/06/2018
Mandarin
Y03
14:00 - 15:20
Mandarin
09/04/2018 - 11/06/2018
Digital Projects
K04, Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:20
English
11/04/2018 - 20/06/2018
Biathlon
K03, K04, K05,
Y04, Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:20
English
12/04/2018 - 21/06/2018
Writers Club
Y04, Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:20
English
09/04/2018 - 11/06/2018
Psychology
Y04, Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:20
English
11/04/2018 - 20/06/2018
Drama
Y04, Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:20
English
12/04/2018 - 21/06/2018
STEM
Y03, Y04
14:00 - 15:20
English
09/04/2018 - 11/06/2018
Junior Primary Choir 3
K02, K03, Y03, Y04
14:00 - 15:20
English
11/04/2018 - 20/06/2018
Adventure Sports
K03, K04, Y04. Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:20
German & English
12/04/2018 - 21/06/2018
Battle of the Books
Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:20
English
09/04/2018 - 11/06/2018
Rounders / Cricket
K03, K04, K05, Y04, Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:20
English
11/04/2018 - 20/06/2018
Homework Club
K03, K04
14:00 - 15:20
German
11/04/2018 - 20/06/2018
German as a
Foreign Language (DaF Beginner)

Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
14:00 - 15:20
German
06/09/2017 - 20/06/2018

AA Terms and Conditions

  1. Full refund will not be given for any other reason than cancellation by GSIS or serious illness of a student (supported by medical certificate). Only written requests will be considered. An administration fee of HKD 200 will be withheld.
  2. Cancellation and full refund requests will only be granted if made within the duration of the booking week.
  3. For individual lessons cancelled due to coach/teacher absence, a refund will be issued.
  4. No refunds will be given for activities cancelled due to bad weather, school closure by the government or any other unforeseen circumstances outside of the school's control.
  5. In the event of Typhoon Warning Signal No 8 or higher, black rainstorm warning or red rainstorm warning being hoisted, all activities for the whole day will be cancelled. The school’s policy on bad weather will apply. If a Typhoon Warning Signal 3 occurs, all Kindergartens will close. Other school activities will operate as usual unless advised otherwise. For children who live on the outlying island, parents will decide on a case-by-case basis if it is safe for their children to go to school.
  6. All fees are non-refundable once the course has commenced.

ECA Terms and Conditions

  1. To complement our academic programme, GSIS Primary offers a range of Extra Curricular Activities (ECAs). These lessons are free of charge; however, once you have enrolled your child in the programme, these lessons become part of the school day and your child is expected to attend on a regular basis.
  2. At the Peak Campus, GSIS offers annual non-sport ECAs and three terms of sports ECAs.
  3. The ECAs can be booked through the Primary Activities Booking System (https://online.gsis.edu.hk/PrimaryActivity/Activity.aspx?campus=pk). You will require your parent portal log-in details to gain access. Upon completion of the application process you will receive a booking confirmation email.
  4. The most ECA´s are booked by 3 terms. Term 1 will conclude with the start of the winter holidays, Term 2 with the start of the Easter holidays and Term 3 runs till the summer.
  5. Only the ECA´s marked in colour are booked for the whole school year.
  6. School buses leave at 12:30 pm, 1:20 pm or 3.20 pm. If students take on a later course, they must be collected immediately after their activity as there is no supervision after 3:20 pm.
  7. If students enrol in an activity starting at 2:00 pm, they must also be enrolled in an earlier activity (ECA or Afternoon Activity) as all teachers are engaged in ECAs and there is therefore no general school supervision.
  8. Only online applications will be accepted.
  9. The Extra-curricular Activities (ECA) are organized for GSIS students on a “First Come, First Served” basis.
  10. Courses will only take place if there are a sufficient number of participants.
  11. The School reserves the right to cancel activities should the staff or venue be required for other purposes.
  12. In the event of the cancellation of an activity for whatsoever reason, the students and their parents will be informed directly.
  13. GSIS students are insured within the current limits against accidents while attending GSIS ECAs.
  14. Students enrolling for sports activities must be physically fit.
  15. The School does not provide transportation for activities that take place off the school premises, unless it is stated in the course description.
  16. The students will have the opportunity to have a “lunch-time” at the beginning of their activities between 1.15 pm to 2:00pm. Eating and drinking is only allowed in designated areas.
  17. In enrolling in a course with GSIS, you agree that your child will follow the rules and regulations set out by GSIS and the coaches. You also agree that you will not hold GSIS responsible for any injuries that may be sustained during the session
  18. A participant can be expelled from an activity for unruly behaviour.