Extra-Curricular Activities

Primary - Peak Campus

Term 3 ECAs - Peak Campus: Online Booking Opens Monday 20 March 2017

Access Booking System Here

  1. To complement our academic programme, GSIS Primary offers a range of Extra Curricular Activities (ECAs). These lessons are free of charge; however, once you have enrolled your child in the programme, these lessons become part of the school day and your child is expected to attend on a regular basis.
  2. At the Peak Campus, GSIS offers annual non-sport ECAs and three terms of sports ECAs.
  3. The ECAs can be booked through the Primary Activities Booking System (https://online.gsis.edu.hk/PrimaryActivity/Activity.aspx?campus=pk). You will require your parent portal log-in details to gain access. Upon completion of the application process you will receive a booking confirmation email.
  4. The non-sports ECAs are booked annually at the beginning of the school year.
  5. The Sports ECA are booked by 3 terms. Term 1 will conclude with the start of the winter holidays, Term 2 with the start of the Easter holidays and Term 3 runs till the summer.
  6. School buses leave at 12:30 pm, 1:20 pm or 3.20 pm. If students take on a later course, they must be collected immediately after their activity as there is no supervision after 3:20 pm.
  7. If students enrol in an activity starting at 2:00 pm, they must also be enrolled in an earlier activity (ECA or Afternoon Activity) as all teachers are engaged in ECAs and there is therefore no general school supervision.
  8. Only online applications will be accepted.
  9. The Extra-curricular Activities (ECA) are organized for GSIS students on a “First Come, First Served” basis.
  10. Courses will only take place if there are a sufficient number of participants.
  11. The School reserves the right to cancel activities should the staff or venue be required for other purposes.
  12. In the event of the cancellation of an activity for whatsoever reason, the students and their parents will be informed directly.
  13. GSIS students are insured within the current limits against accidents while attending GSIS ECAs.
  14. Students enrolling for sports activities must be physically fit.
  15. The School does not provide transportation for activities that take place off the school premises, unless it is stated in the course description.
  16. The students will have the opportunity to have a “lunch-time” at the beginning of their activities between 01.15 pm to 2:00pm. Eating and drinking is only allowed in designated areas.
  17. In enrolling in a course with GSIS, you agree that your child will follow the rules and regulations set out by GSIS and the coaches. You also agree that you will not hold GSIS responsible for any injuries that may be sustained during the session
  18. A participant can be expelled from an activity for unruly behaviour.

Click on the activity name for further information about that activity.

TimeMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
Lesson 0:
07:00 - 7:40 am
Orchestra - by audition
K02-K04/Y03-Y06
Lesson 7:
12:30 - 1:15 pm
Homework Club K01-K04Homework Club
K01-K04
Homework Club
K01-K04
Homework ClubK01-K04Extra EnglishK01, K02
Homework Club
Y02-Y04
Homework Club
Y02-Y04
Homework Club
Y02-Y06
Maths clubK03, K04HomeworkclubY02, Y03
Extra English
K03, K04
Buddy Reading
K02-K04/Y02,Y03
Battle of the BooksY05/Y06Homework ClubY02-Y04Art & CraftsY02,Y03
Games/Activities
K01, K02/Y02-Y04
German Drama
K01, K02
Digital SkillsK01/Y02Lunch Box SingersK01-K04Ukulele K02-K04
Extra Mandarin
K02
Mandarin
Y02
Junior Science K01, K02Google NinjasY02, Y03BaseballK01, K02/Y02, Y03
Junior Choir
K01-K03/Y02-Y04
Adventure Sports
K01, K02/Y02, Y03
Design & TechnologyY03, Y04Inquiry ClubY02-Y04CricketK01, K02 /Y02, Y03
Mandarin
Y02
Baseball
K01, K02/Y02, Y03
Extra MandarinK01Lacrosse/Handball/GymnasticsK01, K02/Y02, Y03
Digital Skills
K02, K03/Y03, Y04
Cricket
K01, K02 /Y02, Y03
Art AttackK01, K02/Y02, Y03
BreakdanceK04/Y05-Y06
Rounders K03-K05/Y04-Y06
Lesson 9:
2:00 - 3:10 pm
German DramaK03, K04Swiss Cultural StudiesK02-K04School NewspaperK03, K04
Senior ChoirK04/Y05, Y06Senior ScienceK03, K04Digital Media/CreativityK03, K04/Y04-Y06
Journalist ClubY03, Y04Tournament of MindsY05, Y06ArtK03, K04/Y04-Y06
Homework ClubY04-Y06Art AttackK03, K04/Y04-Y06Homework ClubY04-Y06
DAFY03, Y04GSIS PodcastingY03, Y04Extra German through ArtK04/Y05, Y06
MandarinY03Digital ProjectsK03, K04/Y05, Y06BiathlonK03-K05/Y04-Y06
Domestic ScienceK03, K04/Y05, Y06HomeworkclubY04-Y06
DAFY05, Y06
Adventure SportK03, K04/Y04-Y06
CricketK03-K05/Y04-Y06

Primary - Pok Fu Lam Campus

Term 3 ECAs - Peak Campus: Online Booking Opens Monday 20 March 2017

Access Booking System Here

  1. At the Pok Fu Lam Campus, GSIS provides enrichment through annual ECAs that form an integral part of our school programme.
  2. These classes are delivered by our own teachers after the normal school day and available for students for Y01 and DVOR.
  3. The ECAs are booked annually at the beginning of the school year.
  4. The classes run from after the autumn holiday till the end of the school year.
  5. The ECAs can be booked through the Primary Activities Booking System
    (https://online.gsis.edu.hk/PrimaryActivity/Activity.aspx?campus=pfl). You will require your parent portal log-in details to gain access. Upon completion of the application process you will receive a booking confirmation email.
  6. All ECAs finish at 1:50 pm and children leave school by the second school bus at 1:50 pm.
  7. Only online applications will be accepted.
  8. The Extra-curricular Activities (ECA) are organized for GSIS students on a “First Come, First Served” basis.
  9. Courses will only take place if there are a sufficient number of participants.
  10. The School reserves the right to cancel activities should the staff or venue be required for other purposes.
  11. In the event of the cancellation of an activity for whatsoever reason, the students and their parents will be informed directly.
  12. GSIS students are insured within the current limits against accidents while attending GSIS ECAs.
  13. Students enrolling for sports activities must be physically fit.
  14. The School does not provide transportation for activities that take place off the school premises, unless it is stated in the course description.
  15. The students can eat their packed lunch before the ECA starts. Eating and drinking is only allowed in designated areas.
  16. In enrolling in a course with GSIS, you agree that your child will follow the rules and regulations set out by GSIS and the coaches. You also agree that you will not hold GSIS responsible for any injuries that may be sustained during the session
  17. A participant can be expelled from an activity for unruly behaviour.
TimeMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
Lesson 7 & 8:
12:50 - 13:50
Fun with Food (Y01)Musical Theater (Y01/DVOR)Mandarin (DVOR)Book Club (DVOR)
iPad Explorers (Y01)Mandarin (Y01)
Activity NoActivityDateTimeCourse Language
1Fun with food (Y01)
Y01
Every Monday
31/10/16 to 19/06/17
12:50 p.m. to 1:50 p.m.English
2Musical Theater (DVOR,Y01)
Y01, DVOR
Every Tuesday
01/11/16 to 20/06/17
12:50 p.m. to 1:50 p.m.English
3Mandarin (DVOR)
DVOR
Every Wednesday
02/11/16 to 21/06/17
12:50 p.m. to 1:50 p.m.Mandarin
4iPad Explorers (Y01)
Y01
Every Wednesday
02/11/16 to 21/06/17
12:50 p.m. to 1:50 p.m.English
5Mandarin (Y01)
Y01
Every Thursday
03/11/16 to 22/06/17
12:50 p.m. to 1:50 p.m.Mandarin
6Book Club
DVOR
Every Thursday
03/11/16 to 22/06/17
12:50 p.m. to 1:50 p.m.German

Secondary

Please sign up only for those activities that you intend to participate in. You are expected to attend all sessions of your chosen activities. If you miss two or more sessions without a reasonable explanation given in advance, the activity will be deleted from your records.

For enquiries related to Secondary ECAs, please email the ECA Coordinator (non-sport ECAs), Bing Wong.

Access Booking System Here

Questions?

Sports TeamYear GroupGradeGenderWeekdayDatesTimesLocationTeacher
Badminton
Y07-Y13
K06-K12
A/B/CM/FM, W05/09/2016 -
16/06/2017
13:15 -
14:00
Sports HallP. Wymond
East Asian Games
Y07-Y13
K06-K12
A/B/CM/FTBC12/01/2017 -
TBC -
TBC
Sports HallTBC
Hockey (Junior Boys)
Y07-Y10
K06-K09
A/B/CMM09/01/2017 -
12/06/2017
16:00 -
17:15
HKFCJ. Lewis
Hockey (Junior Girls)
Y07-Y09
K06-K08
N/AFM09/01/2017 -
04/10/2017
16:00 -
17:15
HKFCB. Munt
Hockey (Senior Girls)
Y10-Y13
K09-K12
N/AFM05/09/2016 -
18/12/2016
16:00 -
17:15
HKFCB. Munt
Hockey (Senior Boys)
All years but selection will applyN/AMM05/09/2016 -
TBC
16:00 -
17:15
HKFCJ. Lewis
Tennis
Y07-Y13
K06-K12
A/B/CM/FM12/09/2016 -
29/05/2017
16:00 -
17:00
HKTCWymond/Munt
Athletics
Y07-Y13
K05-K12
A/B/CM/FF09/09/2016 -
17/06/2017
14:00 -
15:30
Sandy BayC. Chiang / M. Durner
Basketball (Girls A)
Y11-Y13
K10-K12
AFT05/09/2016 -
16/06/2017
15:30 -
17:00
Sports HallJ. Lederer
Basketball (Girls B)
Y09-Y11
K08-K10
BFT05/09/2016 -
16/06/2017
15:30 -
17:00
Sports HallJ. Lederer / Outside coach
Swimming (0615)
Y07-Y13
K06-K12
A/B/CM/FW07/09/2016 -
31/05/2017
06:15 -
07:20
GSIS PoolP. Wymond
Football (C Boys)
Y07-Y09
K06-K08
CMW07/09/2016 -
06/07/2017
15:00 -
16:30
Happy Valley / So Kon PoJ. Lewis
Ball Hockey League
Y07-Y13
K06-K12
N/AM/FW, F (am)02/09/2016 -
06/10/2017
15:30 -
17:00
YMCA/KPCC (Wed) and Sportshall (Fri am)C. Yorke
Netball Junior
Y07-Y09
K06-K08
N/AM/FW11/01/2017 -
31/05/2017
15:30 -
16:45
Primary GymS. Lowrey
Netball Senior
Y10-Y13
K09-K12
N/AM/FW07/09/2016 -
06/12/2016
15:30 -
16:45
Primary GymS. Lowrey
Rugby Girls
Y07-Y13
K06-K12
A/B/CFW09/09/2016 -
16/06/2017
15:30 -
17:00
Sports HallJ. Leeds
Basketball (A Boys)
Y11-Y13
K10-K12
AMTh08/09/2016 -
24/03/2017
15:30 -
17:00
Sports HallM. Durner
Basketball (B Boys)
Y09-Y11
K08-K10
BMTh08/09/2016 -
23/03/2017
15:30 -
17:00
Sports HallM. Durner
Football (A Boys)
Y11-Y13
K10-K12
AMTh08/09/2016 -
15/06/2017
16:30 -
18:00
TBAS. Kronbach
Football (B Boys)
Y09-Y11
K08-K11
BMW07/09/2016 -
12/06/2017
16:30 -
18:00
TBAE. Moon
Cross Country
Y07-Y13
K06-K12
A/B/CM/FTh08/09/2016 -
30/06/2017
06:15 -
07:20
Outside LBP. Wymond
Basketball (Boys C)
Y07-Y09
K06-K08
CMF09/09/2016 -
01/06/2017
14:00 -
15:20
Sports HallJ. Lewis
Basketball (Girls C)
Y07-Y09
K06-K08
CFF09/09/2016 -
01/06/2017
14:00 -
15:20
Sports HallJ. Leeds
GSIS Equestrian Team
Y07-Y13
K06-K12
A/B/CM/FWNov -
Feb
13:15 -
16:30
Lo Wu Saddle ClubC. Chiang
Volleyball
allW07/09/2016 -
21/06/2017
15:30 -
16:50
Sports HallF. Zueger
Gymnastics
allM05/09/2016 -
26/06/2017
15:30 -
16:50
Sports HallM. Deingruber
Football Under 12 Development Squad
Y06-Y08
K05-K07
M05/09/2016 -
26/06/2017
14:00 -
15:20
Lower Building Play GroundS. Kronbach

ActivityTeacherWeekdayTimeYear Group
Badminton Club
Student LedMonday13:15 -
14:00
Y07-Y13
K05-K12
Big Band
C. GleesonMonday15:20 -
16:30
Y07-Y13
K05-K12
Breakdance
M. DeingruberWednesday14:00 -
15:20
Y07-Y09
K05-K08
British Parliamentary Debate
K. ButchartFriday14:00 -
15:20
Y10-Y13
K09-K12
Chess
Student LedFriday14:00 -
15:20
Y07-Y13
K05-K12
Chinese Chess
Student LedFriday14:00 -
15:20
Y07-Y13
K05-K12
Drama
K. O'ConnorFriday14:00 -
15:20
Y07-Y13
K05-K12
Drum Jam
F. MairThursday13:15 -
13:55
Y07-Y13
K05-K12
Environmental Protection Club (EPC)
J. SurmanWednesday13:15 -
14:00
Y07-Y13
K05-K12
Fiddlesticks - String Ensemble
C. Gleeson / F. MairTuesday13:15 -
13:55
Y07-Y13
K05-K12
Frisbee Club
Student LedFriday13:15 -
14:00
Y07-Y13
K05-K12
Girls Football
Student LedFriday14:00 -
15:20
Y07-Y13
K05-K12
Go Chess
Student LedFriday14:00 -
15:20
Y07-Y13
K05-K12
GSIS Choir
C. GleesonWednesday13:15 -
13:55
Y07-Y13
K05-K12
GSIS Music Ambassadors
C. GleesonMonday13:15 -
13:55
Y10-Y13
K09-K12
HKAYP Expedition Training
M. CoxFriday14:00 -
16:00
Y11
K09
International History Bee and Bowl
Student LedTuesday13:15 -
14:00
Y07-Y13
K05-K12
Junior Debate World Schools Format
K. ButchartFriday14:00 -
15:20
Y08-Y09
K07-K08
Junior MUN
M. WalkerFriday13:15 -
14:00
Y08-Y09
K07-K08
Math Mentor Program
Student LedTuesday15:30 -
16:30
Y07-Y13
K05-K12
Mindfulness Course
TBAFriday14:00 -
15:20
Y07-Y13
K05-K12
Mock Trial
K. ButchartFriday15:30 -
16:30
Y10-Y12
K09-K11
Music Technologies Club
C. HoskinsThursday13:15 -
13:55
Y07-Y09
K05-K08
Philharmonik Orchestra
F. MairMonday15:20 -
16:30
Y07-Y13
K05-K12
Projekt Sprache
S. KrummrichWednesday14:00 -
15:20
K05-K08
Public Speaking
Student LedMonday15:30 -
16:30
Y07-Y09
K05-K08
Rock Bands
C. Gleeson / C. HoskinsMonday13:15 -
13:55
Y07-Y13
K05-K12
School Newspaper
TBAFriday14:00 -
15:20
Y07-Y13
K05-K12
Senior Debate World Schools Format
K. ButchartWednesday13:15 -
14:00
Y10-Y13
K09-K12
Senior MUN
S. GourlayTuesday13:15 -
14:00
Y10-Y13
K09-K12
Sports Climbing - Advanced
J. ShearmanFriday14:00 -
15:20
Y10-Y13
K09-K12
Sports Climbing - Beginners
J. ShearmanFriday14:00 -
15:20
Y10-Y13
K09-K12
Startune (Charity)
Student LedFriday14:00 -
15:20
Y10-Y13
K09-K12
Support a Sport (Charity)
Student LedFriday14:00 -
15:20
Y10-Y13
K09-K12
The Compassion Project
Student LedTuesday15:30 -
16:30
Y10-Y13
K09-K12
Vocalis Chamber Choir
C. GleesonTuesday15:30 -
16:30
Y07-Y13
K05-K12
Year 7 Debate ECA (World Schools Format)
K. ButchartWednesday14:00 -
15:20
Y07
K06
Yoga
TBAFriday14:00 -
15:20
Y07-Y13
K05-K12
Comments or Queries on this page? Click here